Oil, leaves, roots and pulpe are widly used for cosmetic applications.
Youg leaves are used externally as poultice against painful swellings (13).
Seeds and Oil
Seed oil is used to treat skin complaints (13) and burns so it is used as cosmetic. Baobab oil is very softening and soothing (22). Its application is recommended for pregnant women to increase elasticity of their skin. It is effective for the care of dry or curly hair. Due to the high saponification value the baobab oil may be suitable for making soaps (3).
A infusion of the roots is used to bath babies in order to promote a smooth skin (15).
The bark helps against perspiration (1).
Flowers from Adansonia gregorii are used for spiritual care (1).